A hot lead starts with the right fit.

Are you looking for your next customer?

They may have just asked for a property like yours.But they can’t become your customer if you never see the request.

Demand Locator covers rentals and sales. It matches Facebook, Reddit and Threads rental and buyer requests to your owners’ properties, and flags owners selling a home as possible new listings. Review the fit in your dashboard, then reply — with WhatsApp prefilled when a number is shared.

Facebook~640estimated posts / dayper major city
Reddit100K+active communitiesworldwide
Threads76%of clear housing posts are requestsFrom our analysis.
D↗Demand Locator

Your workspace

Rentals, buyers & seller leads

Monitoring requests
Rent✓ Matched to your portfolioIllustrative demo

Thomas W. posted in Facebook · London rentals · Rental request

“Looking for a 2-bedroom apartment in Stratford, London. Budget up to £2,300 a month, moving next month. Does anyone have a place available?”

Area
Stratford
Budget
Up to £2,300 / month
Moving
Next month
Matched property · in your portfolioStratford Park Apartment

Stratford, London · 2 bedrooms · £2,200 / month

Why it matchesSame area · 2 bedrooms · within budget · available next month

Thomas’s Facebook request matches a property in your agency’s portfolio. Review the match, then reply personally.

See the request and where it came from.

Public requests and sale posts.Review. Open. Reply.

Your property. Their request.Matched. Delivered to your team.

9:41

Wednesday

9:41

Your property has a match.
One tap away.

The conversation is already happening.

~640estimated posts / day / major city

Real conversations in local property groups. We find the housing requests — rentals and buyers — and check which ones fit your owners’ properties.

They’re telling you what they need.

100K+active communities / worldwide

A global network. Local housing conversations. We focus on the people describing a rental need or a purchase brief that could fit your portfolio.

They’re asking on Threads.

76%of clear housing posts are requests

From our analysis.

Inside the Product

Your next customer
may never visit
your website.

They’re already asking a community who has the right property.Your owners have homes to rent and to sell. Someone is looking for one like theirs — or selling one your agency could list. Demand Locator checks the fit, brings the request or the owner’s post to Telegram and your dashboard, and gives you the source link to reply personally.

View the actual opportunity card
Demand Locator opportunity card showing a London rental request and its match context.
Review the request, check the match and open the original conversation.

The value is in the fit

What’s better
than a hot lead?

The right fit.

They’re looking.
You have a property to propose.

Match expressed demand to your owners’ properties. See the fit, check the details and start a relevant conversation.

50 logos won’t close a deal.

We tested social channels for real housing needs. Our focus: Facebook, Reddit and Threads, then a match to your properties or an owner sale post to assess.

Devi finds conversations. Demand Locator checks the fit with your properties.

Built around the homes your agency rents and sells.
Agency needDemand LocatorBuilt for real estateDeviSyftenKWatch
QualificationActive rental and buyer demand for your portfolio. Owner sale posts flagged as opportunities.Keywords + buyer intentKeywords + AI filteringKeywords + AI sentiment
Specific property matchMatched to your properties✕✕✕
Property-fit contextArea, budget, timing, tenure and match reasons✕✕✕
Reply & direct contactA reply about the matched home or the owner’s sale post, in your agency’s voice. WhatsApp number prefilled when shared. Review, edit and send.AI replies, comments and DMsEmail, Slack, API / webhook alertsEmail, Slack / webhook alerts

Just one post in ten. Imagine the potential.

Just 10%.
That’s a lot to leave unseen.

Suppose only 10% of the estimated posts were rental requests. That would mean around 1,919 a month per city, before qualification and matching. Now imagine finding the ones that fit your owners’ properties.

Rental-demand example

Start with just 10%. Move the slider to explore the potential. This is an assumption, not a measured request rate.

If 10% of posts express rental demand:~1,919rental-request posts / month / cityBefore deduplication, qualification or property matching.

~985groups across 100 cities

~1.9Mtotal posts / month

~191.9Khypothetical rental-request posts / month

Model: 197 ÷ 20 groups and 12,791 ÷ 20 daily posts per city, multiplied by 30 days and the selected market count. The sample was not randomly selected or globally representative. City activity ranged from 135 to 2,049 estimated posts/day. Reddit volume is excluded. This is a sensitivity scenario, not measured worldwide demand, unique people or deliverable leads.

Choose your city. Anywhere in the world.

20 cities studied.
A world beyond them.

These 20 cities are our research sample, not a service boundary. Request Demand Locator for any city worldwide. We check local Facebook, Reddit and Threads sources and configure monitoring around your areas and your owners’ properties, subject to source availability.

20cities

The sample we studied.
Your city doesn’t need to be on this list.

Explore the research methodology ↗

The Americas

New YorkMiamiLos AngelesTorontoVancouver

Europe

LondonGenevaMarbella / Costa del Sol

The Middle East

DubaiAbu DhabiDohaRiyadh

Asia & Oceania

BangkokPhuketSingaporeKuala LumpurHong KongTokyoSydneyMelbourne

197verified Facebook groups
6.86Mcombined group memberships
12,791estimated group posts per day

Memberships overlap; estimated activity includes listings, promotion and discussion. These are activity figures, not qualified lead counts.

Put your city on the radar ↗
See the 20-city research breakdown
Facebook groups · reconciled research snapshot
CityGroupsCombined membershipsEstimated posts / day
Phuket14916,6572,049
Bangkok12582,6341,486
Kuala Lumpur11681,2711,334
Doha9348,6121,234
Riyadh9286,541983
Hong Kong10299,333969
Miami9327,341697
Singapore13391,495554
Dubai8~137,000~546
Marbella / Costa del Sol11249,103451
Los Angeles8537,775399
Sydney11209,193383
Abu Dhabi9236,117348
New York11290,275274
Tokyo11238,090258
London10287,064216
Toronto7146,549199
Melbourne8101,935140
Geneva7153,735136
Vancouver9436,404135

Dubai uses the corrected estimates. Research coverage does not establish live monitoring coverage.

Your city. Your portfolio. Your opportunity.

The request
is already online.

The customer could be real.The opportunity only exists if you see it in time.

You know your owners’ properties and the homes you have to sell. Find out who is looking for homes like them — and who is selling one your agency could list. Request a demand report for your area, wherever in the world you operate.

  • Rental and buyer themes where evidence is available
  • Requests with budget, timing and tenure context
  • Research scope, coverage limits and setup notes
  • Human quality review before delivery

A focused assessment, not an exhaustive market census or a list of people to contact. We confirm scope, coverage and timing after reviewing your area: the report is not instant activation.

Put your properties in the picture.

Tell us where you operate, and what you rent and sell.

Report requests are temporarily unavailable. Please return when intake reopens.

First, we confirm coverage, scope and timing by email. No instant download or software subscription.

BEFORE YOU ASK

The practical details.

Will Demand Locator message people for us?

No. Demand Locator alerts your team and, where the request shares a number, prepares a WhatsApp message you edit yourself. Nothing is sent automatically: your team reviews the context, edits the draft and sends it from your own account. The product never speaks for your agency.

Are these thousands of qualified leads?

No. The 12,791 figure estimates all daily post activity in the researched Facebook groups. Listings, promotion and discussion are included. The study does not measure how many posts would qualify, match your portfolio or become customers.

Are you limited to the 20 cities shown?

No. Those 20 cities are the research sample, not a service boundary. You can request a report and monitoring assessment for any city in the world. We check local Facebook, Reddit and Threads source availability, then define your areas and portfolio criteria. Live coverage, scope and timing are confirmed for your market.

Where do the Threads numbers come from?

From our Threads analysis: nine selected housing searches returned 145 unique posts, with 57 clear housing requests and 18 listings. That is 76% requests versus listings (57 of the 75 clear housing posts); the other 70 posts were ambiguous or off-topic. It describes demand versus supply in one keyword search set: not a property-match rate, a platform-wide measure, a qualified-lead count or a promise of ongoing volume.

Does this cover rentals, purchases and owners who want to sell?

Yes. Rental requests can match your portfolio or target areas; buyers are matched to your for-sale inventory using available location, budget and property criteria. Owners selling are flagged as potential new listings for your agency to assess. Sales monitoring is configured per workspace, with market coverage confirmed during setup. Your team reviews fit, missing details and availability before replying. Area-only matches are labelled separately from matches to a specific property.

How does this work with our PMS or CRM?

Keep using them to manage inventory and existing relationships. Demand Locator adds visibility into public rental and buyer requests — and owner sale posts — outside your inbox. Portfolio or area criteria define relevance; no named PMS connector is promised here.

What will the report include, and when?

Where evidence is available: rental and buyer themes, budget, timing and tenure patterns, the requests we find, and an interpretation for your area. Every report has a collection window, coverage limits and human quality review. We first confirm coverage, scope and delivery timing by email. This is a report request, not instant software activation.

What results have customers achieved?

There is no published Demand Locator customer case study yet. The evidence here is market research and a product walkthrough. Response rates, conversions and commissions have not been established or guaranteed.

Research methodology & limitations

How we separate activity from demand.

This page presents the Facebook Groups, Reddit and Threads findings from Synaptica’s channel research. The collection window covered recent Facebook activity and a month window for Reddit.

Facebook groups were discovered by city and real-estate keywords, then manually checked for incorrect city attribution. The cleaned table contains 197 groups. Dubai uses the corrected estimate of about 137,000 memberships and 546 posts/day. The reconciled totals are 6,857,124 combined memberships and 12,791 estimated posts/day.

Memberships are not unique people. Daily activity is estimated from group metadata; it includes supply, discussion and promotion. A sample of 3–4 posts per group supports qualitative observations, not an exhaustive rental-demand count.

The Facebook major-city figure is the rounded research average: 12,791 ÷ 20 = approximately 640 posts per day. It describes all post activity in the sampled groups, not rental requests or a measured rate for every major city.

Reddit’s 100K+ figure counts active communities across the entire platform and all topics. It is not a rental-request count or the number of communities monitored by Demand Locator. We select relevant local sources for each setup. Source: Reddit for Business.

Our Threads analysis came from nine selected housing searches: 145 unique analyzed posts, of which 57 are clear housing requests, 18 are listings and 70 are ambiguous or off-topic. The request share we quote is 57 ÷ (57 + 18) = 76%: requests as a share of clear housing posts, with the other 70 posts excluded. That is demand versus supply in one keyword search set: the searches were keyword-based and Bali-focused, so it is not a platform-wide measure, a qualified-lead count, a property-match rate or a delivery guarantee. No personal handles, post links or phone numbers are published.

The 20-city housing findings establish that structured housing needs were observed, not that the people are still looking or that any request converted. For Facebook and Reddit, raw exports and a measured classification denominator are unavailable in the source. No precision, reply-rate or conversion estimate is inferred.

Source: Synaptica, “Multi-platform real-estate demand research in 20 cities”. The confidential source document and requester identifiers are not published.